Privacy Policy

Our commitment to protecting your privacy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of JR Peck Knives.

We are committed to protecting your personal information, and ensuring its privacy, accuracy and security.  We handle your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

By using any of our products or services, visiting our website (www.jrpeckknives.com.au),  interacting with us using any of our social media accounts or giving us your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

We collect the personal information submitted via our Contact Form to enable us to conduct our business, including meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.  If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to supply the requested product or service, employ you or otherwise talk with you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not disclose personal information to third parties, unless required or permitted by law.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Use of personal information

We only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law.  Such purposes include:

  • in the ordinary course of conducting our business.
  • performing general administration, reporting and management functions.  For example, invoicing and account management, payment processing, risk management, training, quality assurance and managing suppliers;
  • as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and
  • other purposes related to or in connection with our business, including meeting our legal and contractual obligations to third parties and for internal corporate governance purposes.

How to contact us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

E: jrpeck@bigpond.com
P: +61 2 4971 3028

Last Edited on 2018-05-24